Postgraduate Medical Education Committee Membership

Postgraduate Medical Education Committee  
   
Core Committee  
Associate Dean, Postgraduate Medical Education (Chair) Dr. Ross Walker
   
Anatomical Pathology Program Director Dr. Christopher Davidson
Anesthesiology Program Director Dr. Melinda Fleming
Cardiology Program Director Dr. Peggy DeJong
Clinician Investigator Program Director Dr. Graeme Smith
Critical Care  Program Director Dr. Suzanne Bridge
Diagnostic Radiology Program Director Dr. Ben Mussari
Emergency Medicine Program Director Dr. Jaelyn Caudle
Family Medicine Program Director Dr. Karen Schultz
Family Medicine Enhanced Skills Program Director Dr. Geoffrey Hodgetts
FM / Anesthesia Program Coordinator Dr. Valerie McLeod
FM / Care of the Elderly Program Coordinator Dr. Agata Szlanta
FM / Emergency Medicine Program Coordinator Dr. Joey Newbigging
Gastroenterology Program Director Dr. Mark Ropeleski
General Internal Medicine Program Director Dr. Laura Marcotte
General Surgery Program Director Dr. Diederick Jalink
Hematology Program Director Dr. Jill Dudebout
Internal Medicine Program Director Dr. David Taylor
Medical Oncology Program Director Dr. Nazik Hammad
Nephrology Program Director Dr. Khaled Shamseddin
Neurology Program Director Dr. Sean Taylor
Obstetrics and Gynaecology Program Director Dr. Julie Tessier
Ophthalmology Program Director Dr. Stephanie Baxter
Orthopedic Surgery Program Director Dr. Davide Bardana
Pediatric Program Directors Dr. Kirk Leifso
Palliative Care Medicine Program Director Dr. Ingrid Harle
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Program Director Dr. Sussan Askari
Psychiatry Program Director Dr. Nadeem Mazhar
Public Health and Preventive Medicine Program Director Dr. Keiran Moore
Radiation Oncology Program Director Dr. Catherine de Metz
Respirology Program Director Dr. Paul Heffernan
Rheumatology Program Director Dr. Marie Clements-Baker
Surgical Foundations Program Director Dr. Darrin Payne
Urology Program Director Dr. Michael Leveridge
   
Director of Resident Affairs Dr. Melissa Andrew
Director of Distributed Medical Education Dr. Phil Wattam
Director of Medical Affairs, Kingston General Hospital and Hotel Dieu Hospital Chris Gillies
Director of Medical Administration, Providence Care Kathleen Fitzpatrick
 Interim Vice-President, Medical and Academic Programs, Providenc Care Dr. John Leverette
Resident Representatives  
PARO Representative

 Dr. Eve Purdy

Chief / Senior Resident - CFPC  Dr. Ben Frid
Chief / Senior Resident - RCPSC  Dr. Brian Chan
   
Non-Voting Members  
Vice Dean, Education Dr. Leslie Flynn
Program Manager, Postgraduate Medical Education Denise Jones
Program Coordinator, Postgraduate Medical Education Karen Spilchen
Family Medicine - Kingston & 1000 Islands Site Director Dr. Geoffrey Hodgetts
Family Medicine - Belleville/Quinte Site Director Dr. Nadia Knarr
Family Medicine - Peterborough/Kawartha Site Director Dr. Kim Curtin
Family Medicine - Bowmanville/Oshawa/Lakeridge Site Director Dr. Wei-Hsi Pang
Medical Director, Academic Affairs - Lakeridge Health Corporation Dr. Randy Wax
Director, Assessment and Evaluation Laura McEwen, PhD
Director, Marketing and Recruitment Nicholas Snider 
Chair, Educational Advisory Board Dr. Michael Cummings

Chair, Resident Advisory Board  Dr. Gita Raghavan